More on the Children of Ulrich Winegar

December 1, 2010

I have recently been in contact with Elizabeth Strauss a genealogist with the Amenia Historical Society.  Amenia, New York, is where Ulrich (also spelled Ulrick or Uldrick) moved his family in about 1724.  With Elizabeth’s permission, I am attaching two of her e-mails to me.  She addresses the question of who Anna Maria Winegar, one of Ulrich’s daughters, married.  I am convinced that she married Christian Diedrick.  I also believe that the evidence shows that the other daughter,  Elizabeth Engel Winegar, married Conrad Lasher, not Sebastian Lasher as many early records indicated.  Elizabeth Strauss includes a great deal of other information in her e-mails, and I am attaching them in their entirety as valuable information for other Winegar researchers.

E-mail #1:

Dear Jim,

I have a 1974 reprint copy of a book entitled History of Little Nine Partners of North East Precinct and Pine Plains, New York, Dutchess County by Isaac Huntting, originally published Amenia, NY, 1897. In this book, on page 144, there is a list of baptisms from the German Reformed Church of Rhinebeck, NY. Among those listed is “Gerhardt, son of Christian Deidrick and Anna Maria Winnegar (emphasis mine), May 21, 1739, witnesses Gerhardt Winnegar and Anna Catharine Winnegar.”

FYI, Kinship Books of Rhinebeck ( has published the church vital records of the Rhinebeck Reformed Church and of all the other early churches of the area in Dutchess and Columbia counties, and beyond. Arthur and Nancy Kelly have done extensive works of transcribing the old records and publishing them.

Isaac Huntting explained, in his book mentioned above, on page 142, that the the Palatine settlers were from either Lutheran or Calvinist persuasion, and that those who left the East Camp and settled in Rhinebeck worshipped together, until 1728, when the Lutheran contingent sold out their interest in the church building at Pink’s Corners to the Reformed group and build the “stone church” (St. Peter’s Lutheran) about four miles away. 

On pages 142-146, Huntting lists names extracted from the records of those two churches, the baptisms and marriages and communicants of people who were or became early residents of Pine Plains, North East, and Amenia. The Winegars had baptisms in both churches in 1733 and 1739, though Huntting says they were Lutherans. 

After 1746, the Winegars didn’t have to travel as far to church, because a Round Top Meeting House (German Lutheran) was built at Bethel, just south of Pine Plains (page 147). They could take communion at Bethel, but baptisms may have still been done in Rhinebeck until about 1760. The records from that church have been published by Kinship, too. 

About 1755, a Round Top Meeting House was built at Amenia Union, not far from the Winegar home. German-speaking preachers came to speak from time to time, but in 1759, the Oblong Society called a Scotsman, Rev. Ebenezer Knibloe, to be the first permanent minister at Amenia Union. His records of marriages and baptisms were kept faithfully until his death in 1785. Those records are kept by the South Amenia Presbyterian Church, as you may know, and Winegars were listed in those records.

Best regards,

Elizabeth C. Strauss

Amenia Historical Society

Amenia, NY

E-mail #2:

Dear Jim,

I see that Richard Cain Winegar wrote in his Winegar Family Newsletter, Vol. 1, No. 1, page 3, (Jan. 1989) that Dr. Uldrick’s wife Anna (he says he name was Susanna) B. Arnoldt was buried in Amenia, next to her husband. However, I don’t think she ever came to Amenia with her husband and son Garrett (Gerhardt).

Are you aware that the gravestone ascribed to Anna Arnoldt  is actually the stone of Anna Nase (Nees), wife of Ulrich Winegar II? Unfortunately, Van Alstyne’s book has carried the myth since 1903, when his book on burying grounds was published.

The following is something I wrote to another Winegar descendant a year ago:

Van Alstyne, in his book Burying Grounds of Sharon, Conn., Amenia and Northeast, NY, pub. 1903, wrote that the gravestone of Ann Winegar, wife of Uldrick, is the oldest stone in the cemetery. However, the plaque attached to the stone gives her death date as 1765, not 1735.

If one does the math, even if Ann/Anna Arnoldt did die in 1735, age 38, she would have been born in 1697, 45 years younger than Uldrick I, who supposedly was born in 1752 or 1768. His son, Capt.Garrett/Gerhardt Winegar, was born in 1702, so this Ann could not have been his mother.

I think that this Ann was the wife of Uldrick, the 2nd, son of Capt. Garrett Winegar. Uldrick II was born about 1727, and died in 1812. He married his is first wife, Anna Nase (or Neas) in 1749. If she is the one who died in 1765, as the plaque indicates, she would have been born in 1727.

Uldrick Winegar II married again in 1768, to Sarah Tolles. They lived out their years in Rensselaer County, NY.

As for the oldest stone in Amenia Union, I nominate Eve Winegar, the first wife of Ensign Henry Winegar. Eve died in 1749, age 30. Ens. Henry, aka Hendrick, was the eldest son of Capt. Garrett Winegar. He and three of his four wives are buried in Amenia Union (not in South Amenia, as RCW wrote on page 4). 

Another discrepancy, though minor, on the same page of Richard Cain Winegar’s newsletter, in the first paragraph, is that Uldrick I was a Catholic. This seems to be incongruous for a Palatine refugee, since the Palatines were persecuted for being Protestants and were driven out of Germany by the French Catholics.

Another possible error in found on page 5, where RCW states that Mary “Molly” Winegar, who married Dr. Thomas Young, was buried with her father, Uldrick I, in the Oblong (that would be the Amenia Union Cemetery, NY side. I have not been able to find such a stone. Mary is not listed in Van Alstyne’s book nor in the list compiled by Charles Hale in 1934. I have been in communication with a descendant of Mary Winegar Young, through the Knies line. Mary’s daughter, Susannah Young, married Michael Knies, and had two sons. Susannah Young Knies is buried in Amenia Union, but it appears that her mother went with the two grandsons to Lenox, NY. Mary was probably buried there, but I have not verified this.

Back to Van Alstyne’s book, though it may not have been Van Alstyne’s fault, since all of the New York inscriptions in the book were given to him by an unnamed friend, I discovered that an entire row of stones had been omitted from the Amenia Union cemetery list. These stones may not be missing from your records on the Winegars, if you have seen Charles Hale’s list, compiled in 1934. However, in case you don’t have the Winegars omitted from in the 1903 Van Alstyne book, they are:

Winegar, Frederick, son of Conrad and Jemima, d. Aug. 8, 1826, age 19 mos.

Row, Susannah (Winegar), wife of Nicholas, d. Jan. 10, 1803, ae. 77.

Row, Nicholas, d. May 9, 1786, ae 67.

Row, Johannes, d. June 21, 1768, ae 72. (aka “Moravian John,” friend of the Indians at the Moravian         Mission at Bethel, just south of Pine Plains. A big monument is now  in the burying ground at       Amenia Union.)

Row, Jacob, son of Nicholas, d. 1754, ae 4 yrs.

Winegar, Zacharias, 1753-1768, ae 15.

Winegar, Gideon, son of Capt. Garrett, d. 1757, ae 3 yrs.

I’d better stop. My head is spinning.

Best regards,