More on the Children of Ulrich Winegar

December 1, 2010

I have recently been in contact with Elizabeth Strauss a genealogist with the Amenia Historical Society.  Amenia, New York, is where Ulrich (also spelled Ulrick or Uldrick) moved his family in about 1724.  With Elizabeth’s permission, I am attaching two of her e-mails to me.  She addresses the question of who Anna Maria Winegar, one of Ulrich’s daughters, married.  I am convinced that she married Christian Diedrick.  I also believe that the evidence shows that the other daughter,  Elizabeth Engel Winegar, married Conrad Lasher, not Sebastian Lasher as many early records indicated.  Elizabeth Strauss includes a great deal of other information in her e-mails, and I am attaching them in their entirety as valuable information for other Winegar researchers.

E-mail #1:

Dear Jim,

I have a 1974 reprint copy of a book entitled History of Little Nine Partners of North East Precinct and Pine Plains, New York, Dutchess County by Isaac Huntting, originally published Amenia, NY, 1897. In this book, on page 144, there is a list of baptisms from the German Reformed Church of Rhinebeck, NY. Among those listed is “Gerhardt, son of Christian Deidrick and Anna Maria Winnegar (emphasis mine), May 21, 1739, witnesses Gerhardt Winnegar and Anna Catharine Winnegar.”

FYI, Kinship Books of Rhinebeck ( has published the church vital records of the Rhinebeck Reformed Church and of all the other early churches of the area in Dutchess and Columbia counties, and beyond. Arthur and Nancy Kelly have done extensive works of transcribing the old records and publishing them.

Isaac Huntting explained, in his book mentioned above, on page 142, that the the Palatine settlers were from either Lutheran or Calvinist persuasion, and that those who left the East Camp and settled in Rhinebeck worshipped together, until 1728, when the Lutheran contingent sold out their interest in the church building at Pink’s Corners to the Reformed group and build the “stone church” (St. Peter’s Lutheran) about four miles away. 

On pages 142-146, Huntting lists names extracted from the records of those two churches, the baptisms and marriages and communicants of people who were or became early residents of Pine Plains, North East, and Amenia. The Winegars had baptisms in both churches in 1733 and 1739, though Huntting says they were Lutherans. 

After 1746, the Winegars didn’t have to travel as far to church, because a Round Top Meeting House (German Lutheran) was built at Bethel, just south of Pine Plains (page 147). They could take communion at Bethel, but baptisms may have still been done in Rhinebeck until about 1760. The records from that church have been published by Kinship, too. 

About 1755, a Round Top Meeting House was built at Amenia Union, not far from the Winegar home. German-speaking preachers came to speak from time to time, but in 1759, the Oblong Society called a Scotsman, Rev. Ebenezer Knibloe, to be the first permanent minister at Amenia Union. His records of marriages and baptisms were kept faithfully until his death in 1785. Those records are kept by the South Amenia Presbyterian Church, as you may know, and Winegars were listed in those records.

Best regards,

Elizabeth C. Strauss

Amenia Historical Society

Amenia, NY

E-mail #2:

Dear Jim,

I see that Richard Cain Winegar wrote in his Winegar Family Newsletter, Vol. 1, No. 1, page 3, (Jan. 1989) that Dr. Uldrick’s wife Anna (he says he name was Susanna) B. Arnoldt was buried in Amenia, next to her husband. However, I don’t think she ever came to Amenia with her husband and son Garrett (Gerhardt).

Are you aware that the gravestone ascribed to Anna Arnoldt  is actually the stone of Anna Nase (Nees), wife of Ulrich Winegar II? Unfortunately, Van Alstyne’s book has carried the myth since 1903, when his book on burying grounds was published.

The following is something I wrote to another Winegar descendant a year ago:

Van Alstyne, in his book Burying Grounds of Sharon, Conn., Amenia and Northeast, NY, pub. 1903, wrote that the gravestone of Ann Winegar, wife of Uldrick, is the oldest stone in the cemetery. However, the plaque attached to the stone gives her death date as 1765, not 1735.

If one does the math, even if Ann/Anna Arnoldt did die in 1735, age 38, she would have been born in 1697, 45 years younger than Uldrick I, who supposedly was born in 1752 or 1768. His son, Capt.Garrett/Gerhardt Winegar, was born in 1702, so this Ann could not have been his mother.

I think that this Ann was the wife of Uldrick, the 2nd, son of Capt. Garrett Winegar. Uldrick II was born about 1727, and died in 1812. He married his is first wife, Anna Nase (or Neas) in 1749. If she is the one who died in 1765, as the plaque indicates, she would have been born in 1727.

Uldrick Winegar II married again in 1768, to Sarah Tolles. They lived out their years in Rensselaer County, NY.

As for the oldest stone in Amenia Union, I nominate Eve Winegar, the first wife of Ensign Henry Winegar. Eve died in 1749, age 30. Ens. Henry, aka Hendrick, was the eldest son of Capt. Garrett Winegar. He and three of his four wives are buried in Amenia Union (not in South Amenia, as RCW wrote on page 4). 

Another discrepancy, though minor, on the same page of Richard Cain Winegar’s newsletter, in the first paragraph, is that Uldrick I was a Catholic. This seems to be incongruous for a Palatine refugee, since the Palatines were persecuted for being Protestants and were driven out of Germany by the French Catholics.

Another possible error in found on page 5, where RCW states that Mary “Molly” Winegar, who married Dr. Thomas Young, was buried with her father, Uldrick I, in the Oblong (that would be the Amenia Union Cemetery, NY side. I have not been able to find such a stone. Mary is not listed in Van Alstyne’s book nor in the list compiled by Charles Hale in 1934. I have been in communication with a descendant of Mary Winegar Young, through the Knies line. Mary’s daughter, Susannah Young, married Michael Knies, and had two sons. Susannah Young Knies is buried in Amenia Union, but it appears that her mother went with the two grandsons to Lenox, NY. Mary was probably buried there, but I have not verified this.

Back to Van Alstyne’s book, though it may not have been Van Alstyne’s fault, since all of the New York inscriptions in the book were given to him by an unnamed friend, I discovered that an entire row of stones had been omitted from the Amenia Union cemetery list. These stones may not be missing from your records on the Winegars, if you have seen Charles Hale’s list, compiled in 1934. However, in case you don’t have the Winegars omitted from in the 1903 Van Alstyne book, they are:

Winegar, Frederick, son of Conrad and Jemima, d. Aug. 8, 1826, age 19 mos.

Row, Susannah (Winegar), wife of Nicholas, d. Jan. 10, 1803, ae. 77.

Row, Nicholas, d. May 9, 1786, ae 67.

Row, Johannes, d. June 21, 1768, ae 72. (aka “Moravian John,” friend of the Indians at the Moravian         Mission at Bethel, just south of Pine Plains. A big monument is now  in the burying ground at       Amenia Union.)

Row, Jacob, son of Nicholas, d. 1754, ae 4 yrs.

Winegar, Zacharias, 1753-1768, ae 15.

Winegar, Gideon, son of Capt. Garrett, d. 1757, ae 3 yrs.

I’d better stop. My head is spinning.

Best regards,



Children of Ulrich Winegar and Anna Arnoldt

November 4, 2010

Recently, I received a comment on my blog from Debi Lasher, a descendant of Anna Engel Winegar and Conrad Lasher.  She had found records that Anna had married Sebastian Lasher but was looking for other Winegar/Lasher marriages.  That got me reviewing historical records, and I was amazed at what I found.  My records showed that Ulrich Winegar and Anna Arnoldt had three children, Anna Marie, Elizabeth, and Garrett and that the family came to America in 1710.  Passenger records showed that the family came with two daughters and a son.  Garrett married Anna Catherine Snyder, Anna Marie married Johan Christian Dietrick, and Elizabeth married Sebastian Lasher.  The last of these was based on the genealogical writings of Ira Winegar. 

In 1978, Helen Beazer published findings  from her search of original documents in New York state in The Winegar Newsletter, Vol 1, No:3, July 1978.  Based on her research, it appears that Ira had been wrong when he stated that Elizabeth Winegar married Sebastian Lasher.  It was actually Elizabeth Coen who married Sebastian.  Engel Winegar had married Conrad Lasher and apparently Elizabeth Winegar and Engel were the same person.  She is also sometimes called Anna.

In the process of exploring this topic I followed some of the leaves on I found that most of the trees that included Ulrich showed that he had 8 to 10 children.  Most showed duplicate information with minor modifications, and many were inconsistent with known facts.  For instance, Anna Margaretha was shown born in Germany in 1690, 11 years before the marriage of Anna and Ulrich.  Anna Arnoldt was 13 in 1690.  Anna Margaretha is shown dying in New York, but there is no record of her traveling to New York.  She did not travel with Ulrich.  One tree shows Anna Maria as born in New York in 1700, 10 years before Ulrich and family arrived.  Many of the trees show between 3 and 5 daughters born in 1705.  This would be Elizabeth/Anna/ Engel, but I am sure that there was only one daughter born that year.  Most trees show Conrad born in 1700 but with no marriage or death record.  Most trees also erroneously show a son Hendrick born in 1723.  Hendrick would actually be the son of Garrett and the grandson of Ulrich.

I still believe that Ulrich and Anna had only three children and would love to hear from anyone with documentation to support any additional children.  I wrote in the past about the ease of genealogical research in the modern era.  It is much easier and faster to find information than ever before, but it is also too easy to spread errors.  It is easy to follow leaves on Ancestry and click to add a person to my tree.  A single error thus becomes duplicated and its source is difficult to track down.  Sometimes I come across information in a tree that I don’t have, and I would love to add this information to my tree.  I have followed up with everyone that showed that info and have been disappointed that no one could remember where it came from.

Please excuse my ranting on this topic, but it is a serious concern, and careless acceptance of erronious data makes it difficult to establish what is correct.  In the meantime, I would like to hear from anyone who can document additional children for Ulrich and Anna Arnoldt.

The Byron Center Historical Society Museum

October 19, 2010

As we travel and do genealogical research, Sandra and I have found that local historical museums often provide valuable information.  We went to Byron Center, Michigan, to see the Winegar Cemetary located a few miles out of town on the land settled by Isaac Winegar, Jr.   Back in Byron Center after our visit to the cemetery, we noticed a sign pointing to the museum and discovered a real gem.  At the museum we met Elaine Snyder, a direct descendant of Isaac Winegar, Jr. and his son Isaac Milton Winegar.  After comparing notes we found that Elaine is my 6th cousin. My branch of the family pronounces the name as “vinegar with a w” while her pronunciation is “Wine-e-ger.”    

The Sarah Whitcomb Winegar Friendship Quilt

The Winegar family tended to maintain a great number of family treasures, many of which have been passed down to Elaine.  Over time she has brought them into the museum.  One of the museum’s treasures is a Friendship Quilt that belonged to Sarah Farnsworth Whitcomb, wife of Isaac, Jr.  Quoting from a museum description of the quilt:

Sarah had married Isaac Winegar, in New York in 1840 at the age of 14, had her first child at 16, and moved to Michigan at 17, the year of 1843.  Isaac and Sarah were among the first pioneers to settle in Byron Township.  Sarahs friends missed her so and decided to each make an autographed and signed quilt square to send with her father.  Sarah made it into a quilt in 1852, at the age of 27.

This quilt has been proudly handed down to the oldest granddaughter in each generation over the years.  Loa, her granddaughter, entered it in the Southwest Community Fair and won a blue ribbon.  It was next given to Sarah’s great, great granddaughter, Vivian Suchovsky, then to her daughter, Elaine [Snyder – JW], who has proudly lent it to the Historical Society to display.

The museum is a wonderful display of the history and culture of the area from the mid-1800s, but it has become also a Winegar Museum.  During his time as editor of The Winegar Tree, Arthur Gould used to travel around the country visiting Winegars.  I think this museum would have really pleased him.

All the pictures in this post were taken at the museum by my wife Sandra.

Tools belonging to Isaac Winegar, Jr.

Crutch on the far right was carved by Isaac Winegar, Jr.

Elaine Snyder holds Isaac Winegar, Jr.'s Pipe

Typewriter used by Loa G. Winegar in her writings about family genealogy, top shelf, left.

Winegar Cemetery

October 13, 2010

Winegar Cemetery is a well-maintained graveyard in Byron Township, just south of Grand Rapids, Michigan.  The cemetery is down a lovely country lane on land that was once owned by Isaac Winegar, Jr., patriarch of the Winegar family in Byron Township.  There is a very nice sign by the road at the entry to the lane and a wonderful wrought iron archway a short distance down the lane.

Archway to Winegar Cemetery, Byron Township, Michigan

There are 557 graves in the cemetery, 10 of them Winegars.  Winegars who are buried in Winegar Cemetery are Agnes F. (daughter of Isaac Jr.), Arthur D. (son of Isaac Milton), Dayton G. (son of Isaac Jr.), Isaac Jr., Isaac Milton (son of Isaac Jr.), Iva G. (unknown), Lillian (daughter of Isaac Milton), Loa Grace (daughter of Isaac Milton), Margaret Fleetwood (wife of Isaac Milton), and Sarah F. Whitcomb (wife of Isaac Jr.)

Monument for Isaac Winegar, Jr.

Gravestone of Isaac Milton Winegar.

In addition to the Winegar graves are 22 Whitcombs, relatives of Sarah F. Whitcomb.

For additional pictures and information concerning the Winegars and Whitcombs, go to by clicking here.

Isaac Milton Winegar- Early Michigan Pioneer

September 30, 2010

Isaac Milton and Margaret Fleetwood Winegar

In the last post, I discussed the arrival of Isaac Winegar, Jr., his wife Sarah, and young son, Isaac Milton in Byron Center, Michigan.   Isaac Milton, known as “Milton,” married Margaret Fleetwoood who had been born near Liverpool, England.  Margaret moved with her family first to New York, then to Cleveland, Ohio, and then to Jamestown, Michigan.  She married Issac Milton in 1866, in Dorr, Michigan.  Isaac Milton and Margaret had four children, Arthur, Blanche Ruth, Loa Grace, and Lillian who died in infancy.  Like his father Isaac, Jr., Milton was very active in the Oddfellows and in the community.

Loa Grace Winegar was active in the Rebeccah Lodge, an auxilliary of the Oddfellows.  When the Rebeccahs published a cook book around 1915, Loa contributed numerous recipes.  Below is one of her recipes for cookies.  The recipe may be found in Family Traditions Recipes & Memories, 1997, compiled by Byron Center Historical Society, P.O. Box 20, 2506 Prescott St., Byron Center, MI 49315.

Pineapple Hermits

1 c. sour buttermilk     *     3 c. flour     *     1 tsp. soda mixed with flour     *     1 tsp. salt     *     2/3 c. sugar     *     1 half-pint can of pineapple chunks or crushed, with juice     *     1/3 c. broken nut meats

(Eggless cookies.)  Beat all together, drop from spoon on greased pan, bake.  (No oven temperature is given.)

Isaac Milton Winegar

Isaac Milton Winegar in his Oddfellows garb.

Blanche, Loa, and Arthur Winegar, son and daughters of Isaac Milton and Margaret Fleetwood Winegar

Isaac Winegar- Early Michigan Pioneer

September 23, 2010

Sandra and I recently spent two weeks at our  cottage in Michigan.  While there we did some exploration in the localities where descendents of Ulrich Winegar settled in the mid 1800s.  In the next several posts I will share some of our findings.  One of the earliest of the Winegars to settle in Michigan was Isaac Winegar, Jr.  Isaac’s grandfather was Samuel S., the son of Garrett Winegar.  His uncle, Samuel Thomas Winegar was discussed in an earlier post as one of the early Mormons. 

Isaac Winegar, Jr.

Details on Isaac’s journey to Michigan come from a book, A Century of Progress-Byron Township 1857-1957, which was published  as part of Byron Center’s centennialIssac Winegar, Jr. was born in Chenango County, New York in 1816.  He was a successful harness maker.  In 1845, Issac became dissatisfied and decided to move West to seek his fortune.  He and his brother John had intended to go to northwestern Pennsylvania but changed their minds when they reached Buffalo, New York, and got caught up in the excitement of many people heading for Michigan.  They traveled by boat to Detroit where they visited a land office and learned of land available in the Grand River Valley.  They bought rail tickets which were labeled “as far as the railroad is built.” 

They traveled to within a few miles of Marshall, where they were told that the steel rails were incomplete to Marshall, but that wooden rails were laid.  The engineer was planning to go ahead to Marshall on the wooden rails and said that anyone wanting to risk it could continue on for no charge.  Thus, Isaac and his brother were on the first train to reach Marshall.  From there, Issac traveled by stagecoach to Grand Rapids, a small village which was about three-fifths Indian.  There he learned of two sections being settled: Flat River, around what is now Lowell, Michigan, (to be discussed in a later post) and South Woods, which is now Byron Center.  Isaac elected to settle in South Woods which he visited and selected his land.

Sarah Farnsworth Whitcomb Winegar

Isaac then returned to New York to pick up his wife, Sarah Farnsworth Whitcomb, and young son, Isaac Milton, and travel to their new home.  They traveled by steamer to Detroit bringing with them only what they would be able to carry in their wagon when they reached Michigan.  It was very late in the season and the trip was exceptionally rough.  Food ran out and they survived on a barrel of apples that one of the passengers was bringing with him.  With one horse and a wagon they traveled 100 miles over dirt and wood roads arriving at their new home on December 3, 1845.  Fortunately, there was a log home which had been built by a man who had decided not to stay in the area, so the family had a home for the winter.

As soon as was possible, Isaac built a cabin.  It was the first frame house in Byron Township.  He later made his own bricks and built a brick home.  The school was two miles from their home and there were wolves, wildcats, bob cats and an occassional bear along the way.  In 1848, when Isaac Milton was six years old, he was sent to board with another family so he could attend school without having to face the dangers of wild animals on his walk to school.

More about the life of the Winegar family in Byron Center will be shared in future posts.

The Winegar Migration from New York to Michigan

August 24, 2010

Genealogy is a fascinating subject.  No matter what area I research, new questions or areas of interest arise.  In recent weeks, I have been working to expand my data base on the descendants of Ulrich Winegar who came to America in 1710 and  settled in New York state.  In a recent post I described the involvement of the Winegars with the early Mormon Church.  As my project continued, I became aware that there was a large number of Winegars who settled in Michigan during the middle 1800s.  My great-grandfather had settled in Wacousta in Clinton County, and I knew that some Winegars had settled in Grand Rapids, but the large number in Michigan surprised me.  I also became aware that they seemed to be concentrated in a strip of counties in southern Michigan.  I had lived in Eaton Rapids, Michigan, in the late 1950s and was surprised to learn that Winegars had settled near there over 100 years earlier.  Some were buried in the Eaton Rapids cemetery.  I vaguely remember my father contacting some nearby Winegars, but it seems they were unable to determine if we were related.

I decided to explore the migration of the Winegars from New York to the area in Michigan where they settled. Ulrich Winegar was a German Palatine who was brought to America by the English to work in the timber industry.  After 14 years he was able to buy land and settled with his family in Amenia, Dutchess County, New York.  Ulrich had two daughters and a son Garrett.  Garrett had 14 children, nine of them boys.  Descendants of at least three of these boys eventually settled in Michigan.

Dutchess County is located on the east side of the Hudson River, north of New York City.  As the family grew, they moved north along the Hudson River but also settled in the area westward between Albany and Buffalo.  This was the area where the Erie Canal was built and completed around 1825.  Almost all of the Winegars who moved to Michigan were born or lived along the Hudson River or the Erie Canal.  The Erie Canal made westward movement possible.  Pioneers and their families could travel down the canal, catch a steamer across Lake Erie and be in Detroit.  This was much easier than overland travel.  Apparently, land was available in the territory which encouraged people to move there.  Michigan became a state in 1837.  The map below shows the counties where the Winegars who traveled to Michigan were born.

Map of New York with highlighted counties showing birthplace of Winegars who migrated to Michigan.

As it turns out, where the families settled was determined by the roads in the new territory.  The government built a road north from Detroit northwest through Howell to Lansing, the new capital, and then west along the Grand River to its mouth at Lake Michigan.  The road was called the Grand River Road or Grand River Turnpike.  I found a lot of information about this road and that could make an interesting future post.  Recognizing the path of this road, it is easy to see why the Winegars settled where they did. The road started at Detroit in Wayne County, went through Howell in Livingstone County, then to Ingham County where Lansing is located, and then followed the Grand River through Eaton, Ionia , Kent, and Ottawa counties.  The map below shows the counties where Winegars settled, all within a short distance of the Grand River Turnpike.  The heaviest concentrations were in Kent, Eaton, and Jackson counties. One exception was a large number who settled in Macomb County just north of Detroit.

Map of Michigan, highlighted counties where Winegars settled in the 1800s.

As I compiled this information I found new areas to explore.  Amos Winegar and his family were in Howell, Michigan by 1817, at least 8 years before the opening of the Erie Canal.  I would like to learn more about this family.  George Winegar and his family were in Eaton County by 1836, before the government had funded the highway.  Isaac Winegar jr. was in Kent County by 1847.  These families played a major role in the development of Michigan and I hope to explore their stories and share them in the future.

Read the rest of this entry »